ROSTER OF ANCESTORS WHO WERE VETERANS

LINDAíS SIDE OF THE FAMILY TREE

Lindaís Fatherís Branch

John Ferguson
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Private, 7th Maryland Regiment under Col. John Gunby

Sampson Smith Frum
WAR OF 1812

William Frum/From
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Volunteer from Frederick County, Maryland under Captain Valentine Creagerís Company

Joseph Davidson Hill
WAR OF 1812
Private, Captain Samuel G. Wilsonís Company, Virginia Militia

Robert Hill
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Private, Captain Benjamin Caseyís Company, 12th Virginia Regiment

Robert H. Houston
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Patriotic Service in Sussex County, Delaware

Purnell Houston
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Private and Saddler, Delaware and Pennsylvania Troops
Fought in the Battle of Trenton and the Battle of Princeton

George Henry Hughes
WORLD WAR I
Sergeant, Canadian Expeditionary Force
Served in Canada and Sibera

George VanGilder Hughes
KOREAN WAR
Captain, United States Army Medical Corps
Battalion Surgeon with the 2nd Infantry Division at Pork Chop Hill
Also stationed at the 121 Evacuation Hospital, Seoul, Korea
Awarded--Combat Medical Badge and Bronze Star

William Lanham
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Private, Maryland Militia

Thomas McElroy
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Wagonner, Maryland Militia

Sampson Frum Pool
CIVIL WAR
Private, Captain L.S. Hayes B Company, 14th West Virginia Militia

William Lanham Pool
CIVIL WAR
Corporal, Company I, 14th West Virginia Infantry

Jacob VanGilder
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Pennsylvania Line and Maryland Line

John Oliphant VanGilder
CIVIL WAR
Captain, Company 4, 76th Regiment Virginia Militia later West Virginia Militia

Lindaís Motherís Branch

Urban Betz
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Private in Captain Samuel Patton's Cumberland County militia, Col. Culbertson's 4th Btn, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania Militia

William Fife
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Captain, 4th Company, 2nd Batallion, Washington County, Pennsylvania Militia

John Fife
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Private, Captain William Fife's Company, 4th Co 2nd Batallion, Washington County, Pennsylvania Militia
Private, Captain Robert Johnston's Company, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

Nicholas Frederick
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Private, Captain John Hamilton's Company, 5th Company, 4th Battalion, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania Militia

Lindsey Cannon
WAR OF 1812
Lieutenant, Captain John Ramseyís Company from Columbiana County, Ohio

Charles Stark
CIVIL WAR
Private, Company H 6th Regiment West Virginia Calvary

TEDíS SIDE OF THE FAMILY TREE

Tedís Fatherís Branch

Stephen Calkins
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Lieutenant, Train Band, Town of Sharon, Connecticut

Joseph Fuller
WAR OF 1812

Clarence Harold Hiser
WORLD WAR II
United States Army Air Corps C-B-I stationed in India

Orison Henry Hiser
WORLD WAR I
Sergeant, United States Army Company E 330 Infantry and Company A 418 Reserve Labor Battalion

Benjamin Knapp
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
British Loyalist from New York
Lieutenant Col. Butlerís Company in the Corps of Rangers at Niagara

Ezekiel Mott
AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Volunteer, New York Provincial Troops, Captain Peter Harrisís Company
Ethan Allenís Green Mountain Boys--The Line--Additional Corps
Fought in the Battle of Trenton and the Battle of Springfield

Ezekiel Mott, Jr.
WAR OF 1812
Volunteer, 1st Company, 2nd Battalion, 2nd Regiment, 4th Brigade from Portage County, Ohio

Orison Smith
CIVIL WAR
Private, 111 Ohio Volunteer Infantry and Co. H 15th Regiment Veteran Reserve Corps


Go to Alphabetized Surname List Page

Go to Home Page

Go to Internet Links Page

Go to Maps Page

Go to Photograph and Documents Page

Go to Reunions and Family Gatherings Page

Go to Surname Page

Go to Veterans List Page